Pure Kokum Butter

$3.50
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
UPC:
645789445705
Pure Kokum Butter

Kokum butter is extracted from the fruit kernals of the Indian tree. It contains 80% stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to prevent dry skin. Kokum butter is more emollient than most butters, possesses natural healing properties, has a uniform triglyceride composition and promotes regeneration of skin. One of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. (Great Cocoa butter substitute)

Common Uses:
Lotions, Lip Products, Shampoo, Conditioners, Cosmetics, Cold & Hot Process Soap and many more uses.


Helps prevents drying of the skin
Helps heal ulcers, heal fissures of the lips, hands and soles of feet
Helps regenerates skin cells & reduces degeneration of skin cells
Non-pore clogging (non-comodegenic)
Contains 80% stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides
Contains antioxidant properties
Helps stabilize emulsions
High oxidative stability
Softens the skin and restores skin flexibility


Basics of Kokum Butter:
 
1. Average Melt Point: 100º F.
2. Physical Form: Light Yellow Solid
3. Insoluble in water
4. Country of Origin: India


Storage:  Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By:  One year from date of purchase.